CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 C80955

Ms. Martina Reinhardt
Casella Postale Nr. 2
I - 52042 Camucia (Arezzo)
Italy

RE: The tariff classification of Olive Oil from Italy.

Dear Ms. Reinhardt:

In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is stated to be extra virgin olive oil, with an acidity of 0.26 percent. It will be imported in either 5 liter tin cans or 50 liter stainless steel containers.

The applicable subheading for the 5 liter cans of extra virgin olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container.

The applicable subheading for the 50 liter containers of extra virgin olive oil will be 1509.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division